4/30/13, World Expo of Beer Commercial Winners. Congratulations!

Written By: Winners sent to Michigan Beer Guide from Jim Brown
Posted: 4/30/2013


World Expo of Beer

Commercial Competition

April 27, 2013

571 entries

BEST OF SHOW: Bonfire Brown Ale by Saugatuck B.C.

 

Category 1-Light Lager-21 entries

Gold
Pabst Blue Ribbon Ligh         Pabst Brewing   Milwaukee, WI

Silver
Pabst Blue Ribbon                Pabst Brewing                Milwaukee, WI

Bronze
Stroh’s                        Pabst Brewing             Milwaukee, WI

 

Category 2-Pilsner-15 entries

Gold
Shiner 101             Spoetzel         Shiner, TX

Silver
Boston Lager               Boston Beer Co.            Boston, MA

Bronze
Batch 19                      Tenth & Blake                       Milwaukee, WI

 

Category 3-Amber-14 entries

Gold
Winter Marzen             Cheboygan                Cheboygan, MI

Silver
Oktoberfest                 Crankers                     Big Rapids, MI

Bronze
Vienna Lager               Tri City                 Bay City, MI

Category 4-Dark-10 entries

Gold
Shiner Black Lager             Spoetzel                     Shiner, TX

Silver
S A Black Lager   Boston Beer Co.            Boston, MA

Bronze
Dunkel                        Kuhnhenn                  Warren, MI

Category 5-Bock-10 entries

Gold
Doublebock                 Boston Beer Co.             Boston, MA

Silver
Hellesbock                  Cheboygan                Cheboygan, MI

Bronze
Korbinian                    Weihenstephaner Freising,            Germany

 

Category 6-Light Hybrid-43 entries

Gold
Paint Creek Wheat 51 North               Lake Orion, MI

Silver
Kolsch                         Crankers                     Big Rapids, MI

Bronze
Back to the Bar      Black Forest             Frankenmuth, MI

Category 7-Amber Hybrid-8 entries

Gold
Lighthouse                  Cheboygan                Cheboygan, MI

Silver
Amber Tease               Schmohz                    Grand Rapids, MI

Bronze
Steamy Windows             Liberty Street               Plymouth, MI

Category 8-English Pale Ale-10 entries

Gold
Pale Ale             Midland Brewing Co.                         Midland, MI

Silver 
Thunder Trail Ale       Arcadia Brewing Co.    Battle Creek, MI

Bronze
English Pale Ale             BARTS                      Bay City, MI

Category 9-Scottish/Irish Ale-21 entries

Gold
Under the Kilt             Dragonmead                Warren, MI

Silver
Railbender                   Erie Brewing                       Erie, PA

Bronze
Scotch Ale                   BARTS                      Bay City, MI

Category 10-American Ale-43 entries

Gold
Bonfire Brown             Saugatuck B.C.             Douglas, MI

Silver
American Pale Ale       Blue Point Brewing             Patchogue, NY

Bronze
Spencer Island Rye      51 North               Lake Orion, MI

Category 11-English Brown Ale-10 entries

Gold
Liftbridge             Keweenaw  B.C.                    Houghton, MI

Silver
S A Hazel Brown Boston Beer Co             Boston, MA

Bronze
Wind Walker             51 North               Lake Orion, MI

 Category 12-Porter-14 entries

Gold
Cocoa Porter               Tommyknocker             Idaho Springs, CO

Silver
Reserve Special              Dark Horse             Marshall, MI

Bronze
Liberty One                 Liberty Street               Plymouth, MI

Category 13-Stout-39 entries

Gold
Kalamazoo Stout    Bell ‘s             Comstock, MI

Silver
Imperial Stout             Mt. Pleasant Brewing             Mt. Pleasant, MI

Bronze
S A Imperial Stout    Boston Beer Co.            Boston, MA

Category 14- IPA-56 entries

Gold
Threadless                   Finch’s                      Chicago, IL

Silver
Crooked Tree             Dark Horse             Marshall, MI

Bronze
Professor IPA             Crankers                     Big Rapids, MI

Category 15-German Wheat and Rye-15 entries

Gold
HefeWeisen             Weihenstephaner                   Freising, Germany

Silver
Dark                Weihenstephaner                   Freising, Germany

Bronze
3 Mile Marker              Midland Brewing                    Midland, MI

Category 16-Belgian/French Ale-29 entries

Gold
Belgian White             Blue Moon             Golden, CO

Silver
Leute Bok                    VanSteenberge             Ertvelde, Belgium
 

Bronze
Torchon                       Tri City                 Bay City, MI

Category 17-Sour Ale-8 entries

Gold
Rodenbach                  Palm                Roselare, Belgium

Silver
Flamboyant Red      Arbor               Ann Arbor, MI

Bronze
Black Berry Lambic             Walldorff             Hastings, MI

Category 18-Belgian Strong-20 entries

Gold
Augustijn Blond             VanSteenberge             Ertvelde, Belgium

Silver
Steenberge                   VanSteenberge             Ertvelde, Belgium

Bronze
Sparkling Ale             Bell’s             Comstock, MI

Category 19-Strong Ale-13 entries

Gold
Barleywine                  Schmohz        Grand Rapids, MI

Silver
Old Howlin’s Bastard             Blue Point             Patchogue, NY

Bronze
Big Dick’s Old      Ale Arcadia                        Battle Creek, MI

Category 20-Fruit Beer-30 entries

Gold
Strawberry Rhubarb Cream Ale             Walldorff             Hastings, MI

Silver
Raspberry Blonde             Perrin             Comstock Park, MI

Bronze
AppleEphemere             Unibroue             Chambly, Canada

Category 21-Spice/Herb/Vegetable-19 entries

Gold
Fat Jack             Boston Beer Co.            Boston, MA

Silver
Neopolitan Milk Stout              Saugatuck             Douglas, MI

Bronze
Fifth Voyage               Cranker’s       Big Rapids, MI

Category 22-Smoked/Wood Aged-21 entries

Gold
Bourbon Fourth Dementia             Kuhnhenn                  Warren, MI

Silver
Smoked Vienna             Bell’s              Comstock, MI

Bronze
Dragon Slayer             Tri City     Bay City, MI

Category 23-Specialty-34 entries

Gold
Maple Brown             Rochester Mills             Auburn Hills, MI

Silver
Glutenous Minimous                    Liberty Street               Plymouth, MI

Bronze
Double Agent             Boston                         Boston, MA

Category 24/25-Mead-13 entries

Gold
Brazilian Pepper             Kuhnhenn             Warren, MI

Silver
ItalianAmarone             Kuhnhenn             Warren, MI

Bronze
Green AppleReisling             Kuhnhenn             Warren, MI

Category 26-Metheglin-19 entries

Gold
Chocolate Port             Kuhnhenn             Warren, MI

Silver
Mocha             Kuhnhenn             Warren, MI

Bronze
FrenchToast             Kuhnhenn             Warren, MI

Category 27-Standard Cider-19 entries

Gold
Woodchuck Crisp              Vermont Cider             Middlebury, VT

Silver
Iceman             Angry Orchard             Cincinnati, OH

Bronze
Brown‘s Lane             Crispin             Colfax, CA

Category 28-Specialty Cider-11 entries

Gold
Honey Crisp             Crispin             Colfax, CA

Gold
Blackberry Pear     Fox Barrel Colfax, CA

Silver
Apple Cherry               Uncle John’sFruithouse       St Johns, MI

Bronze
Black Cherry             McKenzie                    W. Seneca, NY

Category 29-Malternative-6 entries

Gold
Four Loko Margarita              PhusionProjects         Chicago, IL

Silver
Moskato Life             PhusionProjects                     Chicago, IL

Bronze
Moskato Life Rose             PhusionProjects             Chicago, IL


christian louboutin outlet christian louboutin replica red bottoms replica cheap Montblanc pens